SCHOOL OF STUDIES IN PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES

Programmes Offered:
  • B. Pharma
  • M. Pharma*
B. Pharma : (Four years)
The acedemic programe for the degree of Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma) shall be of four years. The examination will be held on annual pattern.
Eligibility : Higher Secondary (10+2) with 50% marks with General English, Physics, Chemistry and Biology / Mathematics
Available Seats : Open = 60
Mode of Selection : Admission to this course will be made through the combined entrance test MP-PEPT, conducted by DTE, Bhopal.
Information Regarding Entrance Test : Candidates are advised to see the advertisement of DTE, Bhopal for MP- PEPT Local Papers / Rojgar Nirman / Employment News. For more detailed information, they may also contact to the Director, School of Studies in Pharmaceutical Sciences, Jiwaji University, Gwalior
Practical Summer/Industrial Training : Every student after passing 3rd year of B. Pharmacy shall undergo pratical training in Pharmaceutical Company for a minimum period of six weeks. All the expenses of this training shall be borne by the candidate.
contact Person : Dr.(Mrs.) Suman Jain, Director
Faculty :
Name Designation Telephone/Mobile
Dr.(Mrs.) Suman Jain Director 2442656, 2627442
Dr. Mukul Tailang Professor 8109102415
Dr. (Mrs.) Rashmi Dahima Associate Professor 2442879
Dr. Manoj Sharma Associate Professor 9926294789
Dr. Navneet Garud Associate Professor 9425117028
Dr. Fakhruddin Ahmed Assistant Professor 9893495362
Mrs. Sunisha Kulkarni Assistant Professor 9425790938
Mr. Shyam Behari Sharma Assistant Professor 9826268224
Mr. Sweemit Kumar Jiwane Assistant Professor 9770498569
Mr. Kaushal Prasad Mishra Assistant Professor 8989695260
Mr. Rupendra K. Goyal Assistant Professor 9302996547
Mr. Chandra Prakash Jatav Assistant Professor 9407232160
Ms. Lalita Sharma Assistant Professor 2341906
Mr. Bhagat Singh Jaiswal Assistant Professor 9200334165

Course Structure :  
 Year- I  Year- II
Pharmaceutics - I (General & Dispensing) Pharmaceutics ? II ( Pharmaceutical Engg.)
Pharmaceutical Chemistry - I (Organic) Pharmaceutical Chemistry ? III (Organic)
Pharmaceutical Chemistry- II (Inorganic) Pharmaceutical Chemistry ? IV (Analysis)
Pharmacology - I (Physiology & Anatomy) Pharmaceutical Biochemistry
Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry - I Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry- II
Mathematics, Statistics, & Computer application Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence
Practicals Practicals
 Year- III  Year- IV
Pharmaceutics ? III ( Physical Pharmacy) Pharmaceutics ? IV (Dosage form Technology)
Pharmaceutical Chemistry- V Pharmaceutical Chemistry- VII ( Medicinal)
Pharmaceutical Chemistry-VI ( Analysis) Pharmaceutical Chemistry- VIII ( Medicinal)
Pharmacology ? III Pharmacology -IV
Pharmaceutical Microbiology & Biotechnology Pharmacognocy & Phytochemistry -III
Biopharmaceutics Pharmaceutical Management& Hospital Pharmacy
Practicals Practicals

M. Pharma : (Two years)*
Available seats : 15

* - This course is at present under consideration for recognition by appropriate authorities.
2008-2012 Jiwaji University. All rights reserved.